Privacy Policy

Chaperon Limited Website Privacy Statement

Chaperon Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. For more information, read our full privacy policy

By submitting your details on this website, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information about you, either directly from you or from other parties and we may generate information about you when we carry out our business
The types of personal information we collect about you may include your:

  • Contact information: your name, phone number, email address, postal address, physical address
  • Documents that verify your identity and other personal details: such as your passport or drivers’ licence number. This may also extend to family information, Trust, Partnership, or Company information as required.
  • Business information: – includes all information required for credit assessment including but not limited to historic and forecast financial information, organisation structures, employee information, security agreements, legal documents, business plans and strategies and any other supporting information required to help navigate the banking, insurance or financial process
  • Subscriptions/preferences: when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or updates, as well as content preferences to help us identify which material you want to receive
  • Billing or purchase information
  • Technical information: information about the device used to access the website or other social media sites, such as IP address, browser type, time zone settings and mobile network information.

What do we do with it?

We collect and use your personal information to provide the information and services that you request from us, and to provide you with information about what services we consider appropriate.

When necessary, we may use your information to:

  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including Anti Money Laundering/Counter Financing of Terrorism compliance and audit and reporting requirements).
  • Defend or enforce our rights – For example, to collect money owed to us.

Who do we share it with?

Besides our staff and any professional party engaged or working with us, we may share this information with third parties who enable us to provide you with our services. These include:

    • Your other professional advisers
    • Product providers – such as Banks, Insurers, or other Financial Providers
    • Our service outsource providers such as IT consultants, custodians, etc.

We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to help us do what we collected your information for, where it is required by law or where you give us authority to.

We require these third parties to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and we seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

Where do we store it?

We use third party cloud service providers to store and process the information we collect. We use [Cloud provider name] cloud servers located in [Server location]. We ensure that our cloud-based service providers are subject to appropriate security and information handling arrangements and that the information stored or processed by them remains subject to confidentiality obligations.

What are my rights?

You do not have to provide information to us. If you choose not to provide necessary personal information when requested, we maybe be unable to provide certain information or services to you.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or you’d like to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, or to have it corrected, please contact us [on/at] ph 027-2629596, or gordon@chaperon.co.nz].

Gordon Stuart

BSc Chemistry BCom – Accounting, Chartered Member of IOD, Former member of NZICA.

I currently act as a business adviser / part time CFO to a number of SME’s, where I work to enhance governance oversight, risk management, financial reporting, understanding, and forecasting. Invariably this starts with chaperoning customers through a refinancing so they have the right banking facilities for their needs. It then extends to communicating their journey, and overseeing regular reporting to the Bank.

In my 30 year career I have had frontline and senior roles at BNZ, NAB London, and at ANZ managing Institutional workouts, then running a $2.5b Agri- Corporate Portfolio. I have worked through multiple recessions, restructured many businesses, managed relationships, led merger and acquisition deal teams, originated, structured, negotiated, documented, syndicated and executed complex transactions for the general corporate sector, property and the agribusiness sector. As a strong lateral thinker and problem solver who has worked both inside and outside the Bank my role is to bring independence, commercial acumen, and the knowhow to balance the David versus Golliath battle. This starts with making sure the customer has his/her “ducks in a row “and can communicate their story. It then moves to negotiating the right conditions, headroom and covenants to ensure we meet the Bank’s requirements and you are getting the right deal.

Tightly set covenants can trap the business if there is change. Growth can eat working capital and cashflow. Other factors can be just as, if not more important than price, particularly if you encounter tough uncertain times as Covid has brought us. It's hard to put a tangible value on having headroom or spare capacity in your limits and facility conditions. Having such liquidity buffers, as undrawn lines or spare overdraft capacity can protect you from defaulting on the banks' terms and conditions. This could be worth much more than any savings you might make by negotiating a rock bottom price.

Cameron Bagrie

Managing Director of Bagrie Economics and was formerly Chief Economist of ANZ New Zealand

Cameron is a Director of Chaperon and shareholder. Cameron is also the Managing Director of Bagrie Economics and was formerly Chief Economist of ANZ New Zealand. In his capacity as ANZ's Chief Economist Cameron gained extensive experience dealing with senior leaders and engaging with boards on economic developments and helping businesses meet their goals. He is a regular commentator in the media. Cameron brings an "economic" and "data" lens to Chaperon on issues such as bank funding costs and market conditions. He has 18 years' experience in the banking industry and has also worked at the NZ Treasury advising various Ministers of Finance. He is known as a straighter shooter and has a real passion for improving financial literacy across New Zealand and especially for kids, who he sees as the business owners of tomorrow.

Stan Wilson

BCom Economics Marketing Post Graduate Diploma in Finance

Stan has over 30 years in the finance industry in the areas of corporate lending and funds management. Before joining Chaperon, Stan held the role of Client Director, ASB Corporate Bank based in Wellington. Stan’s team were responsible for origination, structuring, executing and portfolio management for all forms of debt products including corporate lending, leverage, and acquisition finance. Prior to ASB, Stan was a Senior Equities Portfolio Manager for AMP Capital focused on valuing companies and creating valuefor his clients. Stan has also worked for various other Banks including Morgan Stanley in London where the focus was on tradable debt products. Stan brings a strong analytical and business model focus to Chaperon and has a strong desire to help companies make better business decisions.

Stan Wilson

BCom Economics Marketing Post Graduate Diploma in Finance

Stan has over 30 years in the finance industry in the areas of corporate lending and funds management.
Before joining Chaperon, Stan held the role of Client Director, ASB Corporate Bank based in Wellington.
Stan’s team were responsible for origination, structuring, executing and portfolio management for all forms of debt products including corporate lending, leverage, and acquisition finance.
Prior to ASB, Stan was a Senior Equities Portfolio Manager for AMP Capital focused on valuing companies and creating valuefor his clients.
Stan has also worked for various other Banks including Morgan Stanley in London where the focus was on tradable debt products.
Stan brings a strong analytical and business model focus to Chaperon and has a strong desire to help companies make better business decisions.

OUR STORY

Chaperon – Helping Business Navigate Banking – we are a B-2-Bank service.

If you are a business, a partnership, a corporate or a farmer you use an independent insurance broker who understands your needs and places your risk with the appropriate or best Insurer.
In NZ the consumer is now well served by Mortgage Brokers who act as Independent advisors on residential mortgage lending.

However who is there helping business owners fight what can feel like a David versus Golliath battle with their Bank? You can now outsource this role to us.

Real wealth creation going forward needs to come from the business sector, not just housing, and the ability to access credit is critical. Credit is more than 150 percent of gross domestic growth. It is the lifeblood that pumps through the economy’s veins.

As former bankers ourselves, we are the “Insiders”, now working on the Outside.

At Chaperon our aim is to protect and help the interests of both the business customer and the Bank.

We will ask the hard questions of both parties. Transparent Fair Banking solutions is our aim.

Post Covid, and with the new Responsible Lending Code - Banks now are required by law to give business owners a much tougher grilling.

A Business owner has to wear many hats and the rising regulatory burden meaning businesses often need external support from marketing to human resources to finance. At the same time Banks have been reducing key frontline staff meaning less direct contact with customers and rising frustration amongst businesses.

Business lending has more moving parts than residential house lending, and is therefore much more complex. Preparing your credit story takes time and experience.

We advocate for businesses with banks and financial providers.

We also recognise that while the finger is often pointed at banks, it can be far from one way traffic. Is your business really that bankable? What could improve that? Better bankability means better prospects for selling the business.

Are you set to take advantage of open banking so you get the best deal? Do you have bank funding information at your fingertips when it comes to refinancing credit margins? Are your transaction banking, working capital and foreign exchange solutions fit for purpose?

Our role is to educate, help business owners understand, be informed , and prepared to jump through the hoops bank's require.

Are you really that Bank Fit and Bank Smart?

You may feel like a little piggie having to jump through a ring of fire to get a loan.